10 Regent Street Nottingham NG1 5BQ

telephone icon

01159 985245

Follow us on Google Plus Follow us on Linkedin
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lanshaws Solicitors takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data. In this document “we” and “us” refers to Lanshaws Solicitors.

How we use your personal information
This Privacy Policy is to let you know how we look after your personal information. This applies to visitors to our website and people who do business with us or register to receive information about us and/or the services we provide.

This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you give us about what information you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Information Officer and representative for data protection matters: Angela Shaw Lanshaws Solicitors 10 Regent Street, Nottingham NG1 5BQ. Telephone 0115 9985245 e-mail ashaw@lanshaws.co.uk

How the law protects you
As well as our privacy promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works. We are committed to meeting our data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations. This privacy notice applies to all current and former clients those who make enquiries, current and former employees, workers and contractors.

Data Protection Principles
There are six principles that we are obliged to comply with. Theses provide that the personal information that we hold about you must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. Collected only for legitimate purposes without clearly being explained to you and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to those purposes;
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. Kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes; and
  6. Process in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

Why we process personal data
We will need to collect some personal information about you to form a relationship so that we can create and maintain proper records and provide our services.  We have a legal basis for processing your information.  Where information about you is collected from a source other than you, we will tell you what that information is and where it has originated.

How your data is protected
All paper and electronic data is both stored and destroyed securely.  We protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised use and disclosure.

Where enquiries are made
If you provide personal data about yourself when using our website, it will only be used to respond to you.  The personal data collected will be limited to that so as to enable us to satisfy ourselves that it is a genuine enquiry and to respond to it. The personal data in relation to that enquiry will be retained for a period of six years and then destroyed. 

We will not share your personal data with any third party except as necessary to respond to a query that you have raised.  Should we need to communicate with a third party to address your enquiry we will request your consent to do so.  

Where it is necessary to communicate with third parties
There may be occasions when it is necessary for us to share your personal data with a third party to ensure that your legal interests are appropriately represented.  You will be informed at the time when this is happening, for example, instructing a barrister.  All third parties that we will have dealings with should be expected to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.

Personal data retention for clients
We reserve the right to retain file records and data where we have acted for you for a period of six years.

Marketing
Clients will only receive information about our services where they have specifically requested to do so. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Retention of applicant data
The data provided by applicants seeking employment will only be retained for a period of three months and will then be securely destroyed.

Raising an issue
We will endeavour to address any issue which is raised, however, if you wish to pursue this further you can discuss the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or telephone 0303 123 1113 or ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Internet and data privacy practice is continually developing. We reserve the right to revise our policy at any time and changes will be updated on this page.

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of any personal information set out above.